Rüfüs Du Sol has dominated the 2022 Aria award nominations, that includes in a complete of seven classes, adopted by Amyl and the Sniffers and Flume.
The Sydney digital trio’s newest album, Give up, continues to pay dividends for the band, who gained greatest group and greatest dance music for his or her monitor Alive eventually 12 months’s Arias. Alive additionally gained them greatest dance music at this 12 months’s Grammy awards.
Rüfüs Du Sol is nominated for classes together with album of the 12 months and greatest dance/digital launch for Give up, greatest pop launch for the music On My Knees, and greatest group.
The Melbourne punk band Amyl and the Sniffers additionally characteristic strongly this 12 months with six nominations, competing with Rüfüs Du Sol for album of the 12 months and greatest group, in addition to greatest rock album.
Flume, who has gained 12 Aria awards beforehand, is nominated for six this 12 months, whereas the solo artists Baker Boy, Vance Pleasure and the Child Laroi all have 5 nominations.
Genesis Owusu, who gained 4 Aria awards final 12 months for his album Smiling with No Enamel, is nominated once more in three classes, together with greatest impartial launch for his album GTFO, and the public-voted class greatest Australian stay act, for his live shows with the Black Canine Band.
Becoming a member of Owusu within the stay act class are Amy Shark, Baker Boy, Budjerah, Gang of Youths, Thelma Plum, the Child Laroi, Midnight Oil and the Wiggles
Among the many hottest worldwide artists nominees are Abba for Voyage, Adele for 30, Billie Eilish for Happier Than Ever, Drake for Licensed Lover Boy, Ed Sheeran for =, Taylor Swift for Pink and Harry Kinds for Harry’s Home.
The Australian music awards shall be staged stay for the primary time since 2019 after years of Covid-19 restrictions.
The Scottish singer-songwriter and two-time Brit award winner Lewis Capaldi will be part of multi-Aria award winner Natalie Imbruglia as co-host of the occasion, which shall be televised stay on Channel 9 on 24 November.
The 2022 Aria nominees
For the complete record of 27 classes, head right here
Album of the 12 months
Amyl and the Sniffers – Consolation to Me
Baker Boy – Gela
Gang of Youths – Angel in Realtime
King Stingray – King Stingray
Rüfüs Du Sol – Give up
Finest solo artist
Baker Boy – Gela
Budjerah – Conversations
Courtney Barnett – Issues Take Time, Take Time
Daniel Johns – FutureNever
Flume – Palaces
Julia Jacklin – Pre Pleasure
Ruel – Rising Up Is ____
The Child Laroi – Thousand Miles
Thelma Plum – Meanjin
Vance Pleasure – In Our Personal Candy Time
Finest group
Amyl and the Sniffers – Consolation to Me
Gang of Youths – Angel in Realtime
King Stingray – King Stingray
Midnight Oil – Resist
Rüfüs Du Sol – Give up
Michael Gudinski breakthrough artist award
Beddy Rays – Beddy Rays
Bella Taylor Smith – Look Me within the Eyes
Harvey Sutherland – Boy
King Stingray – King Stingray
Luude – Down Below (that includes Colin Hay)
Finest pop launch
Flume – Say Nothing (feat. Could-A)
Rüfüs Du Sol – On My Knees
The Child Laroi – Thousand Miles
Thelma Plum – Meanjin
Vance Pleasure – Readability
Finest dance/digital launch
Confidence Man – Tilt
Flume – Palaces
Harvey Sutherland – Boy
Luude – Down Below (that includes Colin Hay)
Rüfüs Du Sol – Give up
Finest hip-hop/rap launch
Baker Boy – Gela
Barkaa – Blak Matriarchy
Chillinit – Household Ties
Day 1 – Mbappé (that includes Kahukx)
The Child Laroi and Fivio International – Tokyo to Paris
Finest soul/R&B launch
Budjerah – Conversations
Emma Donovan and the Putbacks – Below These Streets
Kian – Shine
Vanessa Amorosi – Metropolis of Angels
Finest impartial launch
Archie Roach – One Tune
Ball Park Music – Weirder & Weirder
Courtney Barnett – Issues Take Time, Take Time
Genesis Owusu – GTFO
Julia Jacklin – Pre Pleasure
Finest rock album
Amyl and the Sniffers – Consolation to Me
Ball Park Music – Weirder & Weirder
Gang of Youths – Angel in Realtime
King Stingray – King Stingray
Spacey Jane – Right here Comes Everyone
Finest grownup modern album
Alex the Astronaut – Develop a Sunflower Underwater
Julia Jacklin – Pre Pleasure
Missy Higgins – Whole Management
Vance Pleasure – In Our Personal Candy Time
Vika & Linda – The Wait
Finest nation album
Adam Model – All Or Nothing
Amber Lawrence – Dwelling for the Highlights
Andy Golledge – Power of a Queen
Casey Barnes – Mild It Up
Georgia State Line – In Color
Finest arduous rock/heavy steel album
Dune Rats – Actual Uncommon Whale
Northlane – Obsidian
Shihad – Outdated Gods
The Chats – Get Fucked
Thornhill – Heroine
Finest blues & roots album
Charlie Collins – Undone
The Bamboos – Laborious Up
The Teskey Brothers with Orchestra Victoria – Stay at Hamer Corridor
Thornbird – Thornbird
William Crighton – Water and Mud
Finest kids’s album
Benny Time – Benny and Buddies
Teeny Tiny Stevies – How To Be Artistic
The Beanies – Let’s Go!
The Wiggles – ReWiggled
Van-Anh Nguyen – The Princess and the Piano