By:
Saturday, November 19, 2022|11:38 PM
Secondary schools
Area hockey
PIAA playoffs
Champions
Saturday’s outcomes
At Cumberland Valley
Course 3A
Reduced Dauphin 3, Wilson 2 (OT)
Course 2A
Mechanicsburg 1, Palmyra 0 (OT)
Course A
Boiling Springs 1, Wyoming Location 0
Football
WPIAL playoffs
Course 6A
Champion
Saturday’s outcome
North Allegheny 35, Central Catholic 21
Course 5A
Champion
Saturday’s outcome
Pine-Richland 34, Upper St. Clair 3
Course 4A
Champion
Friday’s routine
Aliquippa (11-0) vs. Central Valley (11-1) at Acrisure Arena, 8 p.m.
Course 3A
Champion
Friday’s routine
Belle Vernon (9-2) vs. Avonworth (11-1) at Acrisure Arena, 5 p.m.
Course 2A
Champion
Friday’s routine
Steel Valley (11-0) vs. Beaver Falls (11-1) at Acrisure Arena, 2 p.m.
Course A
Champion
Friday’s routine
Diocesan Canevin (12-1) vs. Union (10-3) at Acrisure Arena, 11 a.m.
Saturday’s recaps
Course 6A
North Allegheny 35, Central Catholic 21
Central Catholic 0 21 0 0– 21
North Allegheny 13 8 7 7– 35
NA: Daniel Sellers 15 fumble healing (Nick Van Winkle kick)
NA: Khiryn Boyd 51 pass from Logan Kushner (kick stopped working)
CC: Vernon Works out 16 run (Billy Lech kick)
CC: Works out 19 pass from Payton Wehner (Lech kick)
NA: Boyd 68 pass from Logan Kushner (Logan Kushner run)
CC: Wehner 2 run (Lech kick)
NA: Logan Kushner 45 run (Van Winkle kick)
NA: Andrew Gavlik 18 run (Van Winkle kick)
Hurrying leaders: NA, Logan Kushner 15-184, TD.
Passing leaders: CC, Payton Wehner 18-30-257-1TD-0INT. NA, Logan Kushner 3-8-130-2TD-1INT.
Getting leaders: CC, Peter Gonzalez 7-105. NA, Khiryn Boyd 2-119, 2 TDs.
Course 5A
Pine-Richland 34, Upper St. Clair 3
Pine-Richland 7 6 0 21– 34
Upper St. Clair 0 3 0 0– 3
P-R: Ryan Palmieri 4 run (Give Argrio kick)
USC: Bennett Henderson 33 basket
P-R: Vasile Balouris 20 pass from Palmieri (run stopped working)
P-R: Ethan Column 3 run (Argrio kick)
P-R: Palmieri 1 run (Argrio kick)
P-R: Luke Rudolph 18 run (Argrio kick)
Passing leaders: USC, Ethan Hellmann 10-14-146-0TD-0INT.
Football
Kids
PIAA playoffs
Champions
Saturday’s outcomes
At Eagle Sight Intermediate School
Course 4A
Seneca Valley 6, Reduced Merion 0
Course 2A
Northwestern Lehigh 2, Lancaster Catholic 1
Women
PIAA playoffs
Champions
Saturday’s outcomes
At Eagle Sight Intermediate School
Course 4A
Central Dauphin 2, Pennridge 1
Course 2A
Central Columbia 4, General McLane 1
Beach Ball
Women
PIAA playoffs
Champions
Saturday’s outcomes
At Cumberland Valley
Course 4A
North Allegheny 3, Garnet Valley 1
Course 3A
Pope John Paul II 3, North Catholic 2
Course 2A
Freeport 3, York Catholic 0
Course A
Maplewood 3, West Branch 0
All timetables go through transform. To report ratings or routine adjustments, e-mail [email protected].
(function(d, s, id) { var js, fjs = d.getElementsByTagName(s)[0]; if (d.getElementById(id)) return; js = d.createElement(s); js.id = id; js.src="https://connect.facebook.net/en_US/sdk.js#xfbml=1&version=v2.11"; fjs.parentNode.insertBefore(js, fjs); }(document, 'script', 'facebook-jssdk'));
.