By:
Wednesday, October 19, 2022|12:21 AM
Senior high schools
Area hockey
Tuesday’s outcomes
Area 3A
Hempfield 5, Allderdice 1
Thursday’s routine
City Organization
Semifinals
College Preparation (3-4) at Allderdice (3-5), 7 p.m.
Friday’s routine
WPIAL
Course 6A
Central Catholic at Seneca Valley, 7 p.m.
Course 5A
Allegheny 6
Bethel Park at South Fayette, 7 p.m.
Upper St. Clair at Moon, 7 p.m.
Big East
Hempfield at Plum, 7 p.m.
Norwin at Entrance, 7 p.m.
Northeast
Shaler at Penn Hills, 7 p.m.
Forest Hills at Pine-Richland, 7 p.m.
Course 4A
Large 7
Connellsville at Thomas Jefferson, 7 p.m.
McKeesport at Latrobe, 7 p.m.
Ringgold at Laurel Highlands, 7 p.m.
Greater Allegheny
Armstrong at Highlands, 7 p.m.
Hampton at Mars, 7 p.m.
North Catholic at Indiana, 7 p.m.
Parkway
Aliquippa at Chartiers Valley, 7 p.m.
Ambridge at New Castle, 7 p.m.
Blackhawk at Montour, 7 p.m.
West Allegheny at Central Valley, 7 p.m.
Course 3A
Allegheny 6
Freeport at Valley, 7 p.m.
Knoch at East Allegheny, 7 p.m.
Shady Side Academy at Deer Lakes, 7 p.m.
Interstate
Elizabeth Forward at Greensburg Salem, 7 p.m.
South Allegheny at Mt. Pleasant, 7 p.m.
Southmoreland at Belle Vernon, 7 p.m.
Western Hills
Beaver at Quake Valley, 7 p.m.
Seton LaSalle at Avonworth, 7 p.m.
West Mifflin at Hopewell, 7 p.m.
Course 2A
Allegheny
Burrell at Derry, 7 p.m.
Ligonier Valley at Imani Christian, 7 p.m.
Serra Catholic at Apollo-Ridge, 7 p.m.
Yough at Steel Valley, 7 p.m.
Century
Brentwood at Charleroi, 7 p.m.
Washington at Keystone Oaks, 7 p.m.
Waynesburg Central at Sto-Rox, 7 p.m.
Midwestern
Beaver Loss at Flexibility, 7:30 p.m.
Ellwood City at Neshannock, 7 p.m.
Brand-new Brighton at Waterfront, 7 p.m.
Course A
Large 7
Rochester at Northgate, 7 p.m.
Union at South Side, 7 p.m.
Black Hills
Burgettstown at Avella, 7 p.m.
Carlynton at Ft Cherry, 7 p.m.
Chartiers-Houston at Cornell, 7 p.m.
Eastern
Clairton at Frazier, 7 p.m.
Springdale at Jeannette, 7 p.m.
Tri-County South
The Golden State at Beth-Center, 7 p.m.
Carmichaels at Bentworth, 7 p.m.
Monessen at Mapletown, 7 p.m.
West Greene at Jefferson-Morgan, 7 p.m.
Nonconference
Baldwin at Mt. Lebanon, 7 p.m.
Carrick at Trinity, 7 p.m.
Fox Church at Kiski Location, 7 p.m.
Franklin Regional at North Hills, 7 p.m.
Penn-Trafford at North Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.
Peters Area at Canon-McMillan, 7 p.m.
Shenango at Leechburg, 7 p.m.
South Park at McGuffey, 7 p.m.
Independent
Brownsville at Albert Gallatin, 7 p.m.
Uniontown at Berlin-Brothersvalley, 7 p.m.
Area 8
City Organization
Semifinals
Perry (3-4) at Westinghouse (7-0), 7 p.m.
Area 10
McDowell at Butler, 7 p.m.
Saturday’s routine
WPIAL
Course 2A
Midwestern
Mohawk at Western Beaver, 12:30 p.m.
Course A
Large 7
Laurel at Top Academy, 12:30 p.m.
Black Hills
Our Woman of the Spiritual Heart at Diocesan Canevin, 7 p.m.
Eastern
Greensburg Central Catholic at Riverview, noontime
Golf
PIAA champions
Tuesday’s outcomes
Last round
Kids
Course 3A
At Penn State White Program
1. Dylan Ramsey, Cedar Crest, 67-73– 140
2. Rocco Salvitti, Central Catholic, 70-71– 141
3. Nicholas Gross, Downingtown West, 73-71– 144
4. Logan Wagner, Solanco, 70-75– 145
5. Breckin Taylor, Sanctuary Preparation, 73-73– 146
T6. Seeker Swidzinski, Butler, 73-75– 148
T6. Connor Pedestrian, Central Catholic, 79-69– 148
T6. Noah Moelter, Central Bucks South, 72-76– 148
T6. Aidan Farkas, St. Joseph’s Preparation, 78-70– 148
T10. Lane Krosse, Dallastown, 76-73– 149
T10. Eli Shah, Penncrest, 78-71– 149
T10. Tyler Leyden, La Salle University, 73-76– 149
T10. Sam Feeney, West Chester Rustin, 77-72– 149
T10. Colton Lusk. Peters Area, 74-75– 149
T10. Adam Fluehr, Springfield-Montco, 72-77– 149
T10. Ben Wilson, Lampeter-Strasburg, 77-72– 149
T10. Wes Lorish, Plum, 74-75– 149
T10. Seeker Probst, Stroudsburg, 72-77– 149
Various other WPIAL finishers
T19. Neil Joon, Upper St. Clair, 73-77– 150
T19. Zack Ross, Moon, 73-77– 150
T23. Nick Turowski, Penn-Trafford, 72-79– 151
T32. Kai Carlson, Avonworth, 76-78– 154
T32. Chris Hoffman, North Allegheny, 77-77– 154
T43. Blake Bertolo, Mars, 78-79– 157
T48. Aidan Burchianti, Central Catholic, 78-80– 158
T57. Blaise Masciantonio, Pine-Richland, 80-81– 161
T62. Harrison Martineau, Indiana, 82-80– 162
T69. Benito Taromina, Allderdice, 82-89– 171
Course 2A
At Penn State Blue Program
1. Nick Ciocca, Devon Preparation, 70-68– 138
2. Jacob Wolak, Slippery Rock, 72-67– 139
3. Michael Lugiano, Lake-Lehman, 71-69– 140
4. Evan Eichenlaub, Moravian Academy, 72-72– 144
5. Nick Werner, Wyoming Academy, 71-75– 146
T6. Cael Ropietski, Lake-Lehman, 71-76– 147
T6. Logan Voytish, Uniontown, 72-75– 147
8. Eli Ropietski, Lake-Lehman, 75-74– 149
9. Josh James, Union City, 69-81– 150
10. Luke Gronbeck, Eden Christian, 77-74– 151
Various other WPIAL finishers
15. Seeker Jurica, Derry, 81-73– 154
T19. Joey Mucci, Sewickley Academy, 78-78– 156
T19. Jonah Schollaert, Quake Valley, 76-80– 156
T22. Daniel Sethman, Brownsville, 78-79– 157
T25. Wade Boyle, Greensburg Central Catholic, 82-76– 158
T30. Josh Harbert, Ligonier Valley, 78-82– 160
T30. JP Tusai, South Park, 77-83– 160
T30. Rogan Maloney, Belle Vernon, 77-83– 160
T36. Jackson Bould, Quake Valley, 81-80– 161
38. Severin Harmon, Sewickley Academy, 82-80– 162
T39. Ethan Dai, Quake Valley, 83-80– 163
T39. Liam Lohr, Carmichaels, 82-81– 163
45. Mitch Davies, Knoch, 79-86– 165
T46. Nixen Erdely, Frazier, 85-81– 166
T49. Nate Covey, Freeport, 85-82– 167
T55. Jay Wrona, Mohawk, 85-84– 169
Women
Course 3A
At Penn State White Program
1. Sydney Yermish, Lower Merion, 72-67– 139
2. Kayley Roberts, Phoenixville, 71-71– 142
3. Mary Dunigan, Unionville, 76-69– 145
T4. Marissa Malosh, South Fayette, 76-73– 149
T4. Ellie Benson, Peters Area, 76-73– 149
T4. Mya Morgan, Elizabeth Forward, 74-75– 149
7. Katie Rose Rankin, North Allegheny, 75-75– 150
8. Abigail Lynn, Central Bucks West, 75-76– 151
9. Kate Roberts, Phoenixville, 76-76– 152
10. Stefania Fedun, Owen J. Roberts, 78-75– 153
Various other WPIAL finishers
T15. Lihini Ranaweera, Seneca Valley, 85-75– 160
23. Madison Sharek, Seneca Valley, 84-83– 167
T27. Lucy Brayton, Penn Hills, 89-84– 173
Lily Gedris, Allderdice, WD
Course 2A
At Penn State Blue Program
1. Hannah Robb, Warrior Run, 70-74– 144
2. Anna Swan, North East, 73-72– 145
3. Sasha Petrochko, Hickory, 76-72– 148
4. Kate Sowers, West Middlesex, 77-73– 150
5. Brooke Graham, Hot Springs, 77-74– 151
6. Maddie Koshko, St. Joseph’s Catholic Academy, 74-84– 158
T7. Eva Bulger, Quake Valley, 81-79– 160
T7. Luciana Masters, Hickory, 77-83– 160
T9. Zoe Stern, Reynolds, 82-79– 161
T9. Gianna Cafarella, Scranton Preparation, 82-79-161
Various other WPIAL finishers
12. Izzy Aigner, Greensburg Central Catholic, 81-87– 168
15. Pearl Lindgren, Eden Christian, 86-85– 171
T17. Claire Konieczny, Geibel, 87-86-173
T23. Kennedy Norton, Central Valley, 93-92– 185
T23. Lillie Snow, Freeport, 91-94– 185
26. Delaney Mulderig, Shady Side Academy, 93-94– 187
27. Anna Yourish, Deer Lakes, 88-100– 188
32. Gianna Petersen, Beth-Center, 103-100– 203
Hockey
PIHL
Tuesday’s outcomes
Course 3A
Sanctuary Preparation 2, Mt. Lebanon 1
Course 2A
Franklin-Regional 5, Meadville 2
North Hills 3, North Catholic 2 (SO)
University D2
Connellsville 9, Trinity 0
Football
Kids
Tuesday’s outcomes
Course 3A
Area 2
Moon 6, Central Valley 0
Nonsection
Allderdice 4, Obama Academy 1
Baldwin at Penn Hills, ppd.
Charleroi 2, Belle Vernon 1
Waynesburg 6, Beth-Center 0
Canon-McMillan 3, Bethel Park 1
Carlynton 4, Waterfront 1
Deer Lakes 5, Highlands 1
East Allegheny 5, Riverview 0
Fox Church 3, Shady Side Academy 0
Greensburg Central Catholic at Kiski Location, ppd.
Yough 1, Greensburg Salem 0
Hopewell 6, South Side 1
Our Woman of the Spiritual Heart 2, Beaver 0
Peters Area 2, Brashear 0
Thomas Jefferson 4, Elizabeth Forward 0
Washington at Trinity, (n)
Wednesday’s routine
Nonsection
Carlynton at Beth-Center, 4 p.m.
Greensburg Central Catholic at Kiski Location, 7 p.m.
Hampton at Shaler, 7:15 p.m.
Mt. Pleasant at Hempfield, 7:30 p.m.
North Allegheny at Norwin, 4 p.m.
Seton LaSalle at The golden state, 7 p.m.
South Fayette at Mt. Lebanon, 7:45 p.m.
Women
Tuesday’s outcomes
Course 3A
Area 3
Latrobe 2, Entrance 0
Course 2A
Area 1
Beaver 4, Hopewell 0
Area 2
Knoch at Apollo-Ridge, ppd.
Course A
Area 1
Greensburg Central Catholic 13, Riverview 6
Riverview 11, Jeannette 0
Area 3
Mohawk 1, Eden Christian 0 (waive)
Course A
Area 4
Winchester Thurston 5, Our Woman of the Spiritual Heart 4
Nonsection
Allderdice 7, Obama Academy 0
Belle Vernon 4, Greensburg Salem 2
Deer Lakes 2, South Allegheny 0
Mt. Pleasant 9, Hempfield 0
North Catholic at Pine-Richland, ppd.
North Hills 2, Springdale 1
Oakland Catholic at Peters Area, (n)
Southmoreland 6, Bentworth 0
Thomas Jefferson 2, South Park 1
Valley 5, Penn Hills 1
Yough 4, Serra Catholic 0
Wednesday’s routine
Course 2A
Area 2
Knoch at Apollo-Ridge, 6 p.m.
Nonsection
Blackhawk at Quake Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Carlynton at Beth-Center, 7 p.m.
Eastern Allegheny at Carrick, 3:30 p.m.
Elizabeth Forward at Charleroi, 7 p.m.
Ligonier Valley at Berlin Brothersvalley, 4 p.m.
Mt. Lebanon at South Fayette, 7:30 p.m.
Our Woman of the Spiritual Heart at South Side, 6 p.m.
Plum at Hampton, 7:30 p.m.
Seneca Valley at Bethel Park, 7:30 p.m.
Seton LaSalle at Winchester Thurston, 3:30 p.m.
Trinity at Waynesburg Central, 7:30 p.m.
Tennis
Women
WPIAL group playoffs
Thursday’s routine
Course 3A
Champion
Mt. Lebanon vs. North Allegheny, 2:30 p.m. at Washington & & Jefferson
Alleviation
Bethel Park vs. Shady Side Academy at Sewickley Academy, 3 p.m.
Course 2A
Champion
Sewickley Academy vs. Knoch, 1 p.m. at Washington & & Jefferson
Alleviation
South Park vs. Beaver at North Allegheny, 3 p.m.
Beach Ball
Women
Tuesday’s outcomes
Course 4A
Area 1
North Allegheny 3, Seneca Valley 0
Pine-Richland 3, North Hills 0
Area 2
Bethel Park 3, Baldwin 1
Canon-McMillan 3, Upper St. Clair 0
Peters Area 3, Mt. Lebanon 2
Area 3
Shaler 3, Hempfield 0
Penn-Trafford 3, Norwin 1
Course 3A
Area 1
Hampton 3, Entrance 0
McKeesport at Forest Hills, (n)
Penn Hills 3, West Mifflin 2
Area 2
Montour 3, Chartiers Valley 0
Moon 3, West Allegheny 0
Oakland Catholic 3, Trinity 0
Area 3
Albert Gallatin 3, Elizabeth Forward 0
Belle Vernon 3, Connellsville 0
Laurel Highlands 3, Ringgold 2
Thomas Jefferson 3, Uniontown 0
Area 4
Blackhawk 3, Ambridge 1
Knoch at North Catholic, ppd.
New Castle 3, Lincoln Park 1
Area 5
Armstrong 3, Franklin Regional 0
Indiana 3, Greensburg Salem 0
Latrobe 3, Kiski Location 1
Course 2A
Area 1
Laurel 3, Beaver 2
Ellwood City 3, Beaver Falls 0
Neshannock at Mohawk, (n)
Shenango 3, Waterfront 0
Area 2
Brentwood 3, Keystone Oaks 2
Ft Cherry 3, East Allegheny 0
Seton LaSalle 3, South Allegheny 0
South Park 3, Steel Valley 1
Area 3
Bentworth 3, Beth-Center 1
Washington at McGuffey, (n)
Waynesburg 3, Charleroi 0
Brownsville 3, Yough 0
Area 4
Avonworth 3, Hopewell 0
Central Valley 3, Flexibility 0
Our Woman of the Spiritual Heart 3, New Brighton 0
Quake Valley 3, Sto-Rox 0; Quake Valley 3, Sto-Rox 0
Area 5
Derry 3, Apollo-Ridge 1
Burrell 3, Deer Lakes 1
Freeport 3, Ligonier Valley 0
Valley 3, Community Academy 0
Course A
Area 1
Beaver Region Christian at Aliquippa, (n)
Western Beaver 3, Burgettstown 0
Area 2
Frazier 3, Avella 0
The Golden State 3, Carmichaels 2
Jefferson-Morgan 3, Geibel 0
Mapletown 3, West Greene 1
Area 3
Diocesan Canevin 3, Carlynton 0
Chartiers-Houston 3, Northgate 1
Cornell at Hillcrest Christian, (n)
Area 4
Greensburg Central Catholic 3, Leechburg 0
Trinity Christian 3, Riverview 0
St. Joseph at Springdale, (n)
Nonsection
Mars 3, Butler 0
Fox Church 3, Highlands 0
Wednesday’s routine
Course 3A
Area 1
Entrance at Plum, 7:30 p.m.
Area 4
Mars at Lincoln Park, 6 p.m.
Nonsection
Rochester at Waterfront, 7:30 p.m.
All routines go through alter. To report ratings or routine modifications, e-mail [email protected].
(function(d, s, id) { var js, fjs = d.getElementsByTagName(s)[0]; if (d.getElementById(id)) return; js = d.createElement(s); js.id = id; js.src="https://connect.facebook.net/en_US/sdk.js#xfbml=1&version=v2.11"; fjs.parentNode.insertBefore(js, fjs); }(document, 'script', 'facebook-jssdk'));