Highschool scores, summaries and schedules for Sept. 24, 2022

September 25, 2022

By:


Sunday, September 25, 2022 | 12:20 AM


Excessive colleges

Soccer

Saturday’s outcomes

WPIAL

Class 2A Midwestern Convention

Western Beaver 47, Ellwood Metropolis 14

Class A

Black Hills

Bishop Canevin 56, Avella 0

Nonconference

Shaler 42, Franklin Regional 41 (2OT)

Saturday’s summaries

Shaler 42, Franklin Regional 41 (OT)

Franklin Regional 13 7 0 7 14 — 41

Shaler 0 14 0 13 15 — 42

FR: Ayden Hudock 22 cross from Roman Sarnic (kick failed)

FR: Hudock 3 run (Joseph Bayne kick)

S: Joey DeSabato 69 cross from Keegan Smetanka (Riley Douglas kick)

FR: Sarnic 10 run (Bayne kick)

S: Brandon London 78 cross from Smetanka (Douglas kick)

S: Brandon London 3 cross from Smetanka (kick failed)

S: Luke Cignetti 5 run (Douglas kick)

FR: Sarnic 6 run (Bayne kick)

S: Kaden Orga 15 cross from Smetanka (Douglas kick)

FR: Sarnic 1 run (Bayne kick)

FR: Sarnic 10 run (Bayne kick)

S: DeSabato 3 cross from Smetanka (Brandon London cross from Smetanka)

Western Beaver 47, Ellwood Metropolis 14

Western Beaver 14 14 13 6 —47

Ellwood Metropolis 0 0 0 14 —14

WB: Mikey Crawford 67 cross from Xander LeFebvre (LeFebvre run)

See also  This week on Trib HSSN for week of Sept. 19, 2022

WB: Levi Grey 7 cross from LeFebvre (kick failed)

WB: LeFebvre 7 run (Paxton Quick kick)

WB: Grey 24 cross from LeFebvre (Paxton Quick kick)

WB: Tyson Florence 1 run (kick failed)

WB: Florence 1 run (Paxton Quick kick)

EC: Elijah Palmer-McCaine 10 run (Caitlin Kreitzer kick)

WB: Jaden Bishop 35 run (kick failed)

EC: Deklan O’Brien 22 run (Kreitzer kick)

Speeding leaders: WB, Tyson Florence 22-117, 2 TDs. EC, Elijah Palmer-McCaine 23-147, TD.

Passing leaders: WB, Xander LeFebvre 12-18-205-3TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: WB, Levi Grey 5-100, 2 TDs.

Bishop Canevin 56, Avella 0

Avella 0 0 0 0 —0

Bishop Canevin 14 21 14 7 —56

BC: Marquis Carter 59 run (Geno DeFrank kick)

BC: Carter 19 run (DeFrank kick)

BC: Xavier Nelson 51 cross from Kole Olszewski (DeFrank kick)

BC: Wyatt Bomberger 1 run (DeFrank kick)

BC: Adante Berrien 9 cross from Olszewski (DeFrank kick)

BC: Jason Cross 78 kickoff return (DeFrank kick)

BC: Nelson 52 cross from Olszewski (DeFrank kick)

BC: Matthew Mickle 3 run (DeFrank kick)

Cross Nation

Saturday’s outcomes

PIAA Basis Cross Nation Invitational

At Hershey Parkview Course

Boys

Class 3A

1. Brian DiCola, Hatboro Horsham, 15:52

2. Brett Kroboth, Peters Township, 16:03

3. Jack Bertram, North Allegheny, 16:05

4. Aidan Hodge, Hempfield (District 3), 16:12

5. Timothy Roden, Central Dauphin, 16:18

6. Andrew McGonigle, Owen J. Roberts, 16:18

7. Joseph Fahrney, Hempfield (District 3), 16:20

See also  2 Hypergrowth Shares to Purchase in 2022 and Past

8. Jake Borgesi, South Fayette, 16:35

9. Gregory Kossuth, North Allegheny, 16:36

10. Kamden Kramer, McDowell, 16:38

Class 2A

1. Rory Lieberman, Danville, 15:48

2. Colin Whitaker, Lampeter Strasburg, 16:05

3. Logan Strawser, Juniata, 16:16

4. Manny Diaz, Bradford Space, 16:31

5. Ethan Papa, Blackhawk, 16:35

6. Dominic Flitcraft, Hopewell, 16:36

7. Joshua Jones, Grove Metropolis, 16:38

8. Matthew Santana, Northwestern Lehigh, 16:49

9. Kristian Mizdail, Cowanesque Valley, 16:54

10. Patrick Burgos, Elizabeth Ahead, 16:56

Class A

1. Kevin Sherry, Coudersport, 16:36

2. Oliver Michell, Jenkintown, 16:37

3. Calan Bollman, Chestnut Ridge, 16:57

4. Aiden Lechleitner, Central Cambria, 17:01

5. Jack Novelli, Wyoming Seminary, 17:10

6. Eli DeSimone, Winchester Thurston, 17:16

7. Cody Roberts, Central Cambria, 17:21

8. Kendel Jones, Elk Lake, 17:22

9. Eli Schrieber, Ridgway, 17:28

10. Landon Hostetter, Annville-Cleona,17:30

Ladies

Class 3A

1. Natalie McLean, Pine-Richland, 18:25

2, Logan St. John Kletter, Mt. Lebanon, 18:31

3. Wren Kucler, North Allegheny, 18:42

4. Lillian DiCola, Hatboro Horsham, 18:45

5. Claire Zubey, Owen J. Roberts, 18:59

6. Ella Woehlcke, Mount St. Joseph, 19:02

7. Marlee Kwasnica, State Faculty, 19:15

8. Emily Simko, Hatboro Horsham, 19:26

9. Eva Kynaston, North Allegheny, 19:31

10. Shana Kearney, Bensalem, 19:33

Class 2A

1. Jolena Quarzo, Brownsville, 18:38

2. Harley Kletz, Montour, 18:58

3. Lacey Danilovitz, Taylor Riverside, 19:23

4. Maizy Aikey, Bloomsburg, 19:27

5. Lilah Turnbull, Chartiers Valley, 19:40

See also  Travers Stakes 2022 predictions, odds: Horse racing professional who nailed final yr's winner makes picks

6. Lakyn Schaltenbrand, Montour, 19:57

7. Victoria Bartholomew, Danville, 19:59

8. Ella Andrew, Beaver, 20:00

9. Sarah Clark, Cathedral Prep, 20:00

10. Julia Zalenski, North Catholic, 20:03

Class A

1. Grace Neubert, Elk County Catholic, 19:59

2. Madeline Murphy, York Catholic, 20:23

3. Alexis Abbett, Aquinas Academy, 20:47

4. Sophia Bille, Elk County Catholic, 20:56

5. Alexis Durn, Penns Valley, 21:05

6. Gianna Bille, Elk County Catholic, 21:05

7 Carissa Flynn, Mountain View, 21:16

8. Kayla Hanna, Cranberry, 21:18

9. Lydia Miller, Marion Heart, 21:27

10. Karleigh Shaffer, Cranberry, 21:33

Soccer

Boys

Saturday’s outcomes

Class A

Part 1

Freedom 1, Beaver County Christian 0

Nonsection

Burrell 3, Knoch 0

Butler 1, Kiski Space 0

Carlynton 5, North Hills 5

Greensburg Central Catholic 6, Trinity Christian 1

Obama Academy 6, Carrick 0

Norwin 2, Penn-Trafford 1

Plum 4, West Mifflin 0

South Aspect 3, Chartiers-Houston 0

Trinity 3, Chartiers Valley 0

Winchester Thurston 2, Seton LaSalle 1

Blackhawk at Bishop Canevin, (n)

Ladies

Saturday’s outcomes

Class 4A

Part 2

Peters Township 4, Mt. Lebanon 3

Nonsection

Avonworth 9, Bishop Canevin 0

Burrell 1, South Park 0

Eden Christian 3, South Allegheny 0

Freeport 2, Indiana 1

Knoch 4, Ambridge 1

Moon 7, Fox Chapel 0

Penn-Trafford 1, Norwin 1

Plum 6, North Hills 2

Woodland Hills 5, McKeesport 0

Butler at Kiski Space, (n)

Aquinas Academy at Springdale, ppd.

All schedules are topic to vary. To report scores or schedule modifications, e mail [email protected]