Your 2022 Ohio Midterm Election Information

August 24, 2022

The next article was initially revealed on News5Cleveland.com and is revealed within the Ohio Capital Journal below a content-sharing settlement. Not like different OCJ articles, it’s not accessible without spending a dime republication by different information shops as it’s owned by WEWS in Cleveland.

The 2022 Ohio midterms are arising quickly, so we made you a information with all the things you might want to know.

This doc covers statewide candidates, poll measures, state legislators, members of Congress, appellate judges and the voting schedule. Election Day is Nov. 8, 2022.

If this information is lacking any race or any candidate, please e-mail Statehouse reporter Morgan Trau at [email protected]

(i) signifies the candidate is the incumbent. N/A signifies nobody petitioned or certified to run.

Statewide candidates

U.S. Senate
Democratic: Tim Ryan
Republican: J.D. Vance
Impartial: N/A

Governor and Lieutenant Governor
Democratic: Nan Whaley and Cheryl Stephens
Republican: Mike DeWine and Jon Husted (i)
Impartial: Tim Grady (Write-In, no LG)

Legal professional Normal
Democratic: Jeff Crossman
Republican: Dave Yost (i)
Impartial: N/A

Secretary of State
Democratic: Chelsea Clark
Republican: Frank LaRose (i)
Impartial: Terpsehore Maras

Treasurer
Democratic: Scott Schertzer
Republican: Robert Sprague (i)
Impartial: N/A

Auditor
Democratic: Taylor Sappington
Republican: Keith Faber (i)
Impartial: N/A

Ohio Supreme Courtroom Chief Decide (Maureen O’Connor’s seat gained in 2016)
Democratic: Jennifer L. Brunner (has been on OSC as a Decide)
Republican: Sharon L. Kennedy (has been on OSC as a Decide)
Impartial: N/A

Ohio Supreme Courtroom Decide (Pat Fischer’s seat gained in 2016)
Democratic: Terri Jamison
Republican: Pat Fischer (i)
Impartial: N/A

Ohio Supreme Courtroom Decide (Pat DeWine’s seat gained in 2016)
Democratic: Marilyn Zayas
Republican: Pat DeWine (i)
Impartial: N/A

Statewide poll measures

Citizenship Voting Requirement Modification
Prohibits native governments from permitting individuals who lack the {qualifications} of an elector to vote in native elections (that is already in place).

Figuring out Bail Quantity Primarily based on Public Security Modification
Requires Ohio judges to “use components equivalent to public security, together with the seriousness of the offense, and an individual’s legal document” when setting quantities and situations of bail.

Native poll measures

These measures rely in your district.

District maps

First issues first, you might want to determine what district you reside in. The Sec. of State web site has a helpful device known as “Discover my District.”

As soon as you might be there, sort in your deal with. It’s best to get a pop-up stating the numbers for your own home, senate, congressional and faculty district.

Keep in mind or write these down and are available again to this information.

Ohio Home

District 1 – Franklin (half)
Democratic: Dontavius Jarrells (i)
Republican: N/A
Impartial: N/A

District 2 – Franklin (half)
Democratic: Latyna Humphrey (i)
Republican: N/A
Impartial: N/A

District 3 – Franklin (half)
Democratic: Ismail Mohamed
Republican: J. Josiah Lanning
Impartial: N/A

District 4 – Franklin (half)
Democratic: Mary Lightbody (i)
Republican: Jill Rudler
Impartial: N/A

District 5 – Franklin (half)
Democratic: Richard Brown (i)
Republican: Ronald Seashore IV
Impartial: N/A

District 6 – Franklin (half)
Democratic: Adam Miller (i)
Republican: Joe Wharton
Impartial: N/A

District 7 – Franklin (half)
Democratic: Allison Russo (i)
Republican: N/A
Impartial: N/A

District 8 – Franklin (half)
Democratic: Beth Liston (i)
Republican: Zully Truemper
Impartial: N/A

District 9 – Franklin (half)
Democratic: Munira Abdullahi
Republican: N/A
Impartial: N/A

District 10 – Franklin (half)
Democratic: Russell Harris
Republican: David Dobos
Impartial: N/A

District 11 – Franklin (half)
Democratic: Anita Somani
Republican: Omar Tarazi
Impartial: N/A

District 12 – Franklin (half), Madison, Pickaway
Democratic: N/A
Republican: Brian Stewart (i)
Impartial: Matthew Briner (Write-in)

District 13 – Cuyahoga (half)
Democratic: Mike Skindell (i)
Republican: Keith Davey
Impartial: N/A

District 14 – Cuyahoga (half)
Democratic: Sean Brennan
Republican: Jolene Austin
Impartial: N/A

District 15 – Cuyahoga (half)
Democratic: Richard Dell’Aquila
Republican: N/A
Impartial: N/A

District 16 – Cuyahoga (half)
Democratic: Bride Rose Sweeney (i)
Republican: Michael Lamb
Impartial: N/A

District 17 – Cuyahoga (half)
Democratic: Troy Greenfield
Republican: Thomas Patton (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 18 – Cuyahoga (half)
Democratic: Darnell Brewer
Republican: Shalira Taylor
Impartial: Shayla Davis *(i)

*Shayla Davis was beforehand this district’s Home Consultant as a Democrat.

District 19 – Cuyahoga (half)
Democratic: Phil Robinson (i)
Republican: Ron Brough
Impartial: N/A

District 20 – Cuyahoga (half)
Democratic: Terrence Upchurch (i)
Republican: N/A
Impartial: N/A

District 21 – Cuyahoga (half)
Democratic: Elliot Forhan
Republican: Kelly Powell
Impartial: N/A

District 22 – Cuyahoga (half)
Democratic: Juanita Brent (i)
Republican: N/A
Impartial: N/A

District 23 – Cuyahoga (half), Lake (half)
Democratic: Dan Troy (i)
Republican: George Phillips
Impartial: N/A

District 24 – Hamilton (half)
Democratic: Dani Isaacsohn
Republican: Adam Koehler
Impartial: N/A

District 25 – Hamilton (half)
Democratic: Cecil Thomas
Republican: John Breadon
Impartial: N/A

District 26 – Hamilton (half)
Democratic: Sedrick Denson (i)
Republican: N/A
Impartial: N/A

District 27 – Hamilton (half)
Democratic: Rachel Baker
Republican: Jenn Giroux
Impartial: N/A

District 28 – Hamilton (half)
Democratic: Jessica Miranda (i)
Republican: Chris Monzel
Impartial: Regina Collins

District 29 – Hamilton (half)
Democratic: Juan Valle
Republican: Cindy Abrams (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 30 – Hamilton (half)
Democratic: Alissa Mayhaus
Republican: Invoice Seitz (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 31 – Summit (half)
Democratic: Rita Darrow
Republican: Invoice Roemer (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 32 – Summit (half)
Democratic: Matt Shaughnessy
Republican: Bob Younger (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 33 – Summit (half)
Democratic: Tavia Galonski (i)
Republican: Kristopher Anderson
Impartial: N/A

District 34 – Summit (half)
Democratic: Casey Weinstein (i)
Republican: Beth Bigham
Impartial: N/A

District 35 – Geauga (half), Portage (half), Summit (half)
Democratic: Lori O’Neill
Republican: Steve Demetriou
Impartial: N/A

District 36 – Montgomery (half)
Democratic: Addison Caruso
Republican: Andrea White (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 37 – Montgomery (half)
Democratic: N/A
Republican: Tom Younger (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 38 – Montgomery (half)
Democratic: Willis Blackshear Jr. (i)
Republican: N/A
Impartial: N/A

District 39 – Montgomery (half)
Democratic: Leronda Jackson
Republican: Phil Plummer (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 40 – Butler (half), Montgomery (half), Preble
Democratic: Amy Cox
Republican: Rodney Creech (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 41 – Lucas (half)
Democratic: Nancy Larson
Republican: Josh Williams
Impartial: N/A

District 42 – Lucas (half)
Democratic: Erika White
Republican: Derek Merrin (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 43 – Lucas (half)
Democratic: Michele Grim
Republican: Wendi Hendricks
Impartial: N/A

District 44 – Lucas (half), Ottawa (half), Wooden (half)
Democratic: Elgin Rogers Jr.
Republican: Roy Palmer III
Impartial: N/A

District 45 – Butler (half)
Democratic: Chuck Horn
Republican: Jennifer Gross (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 46 – Butler (half)
Democratic: Lawrence Mulligan
Republican: Thomas Corridor (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 47 – Butler (half)
Democratic: Sam Lawrence
Republican: Sara Carruthers (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 48 – Stark (half)
Democratic: David Smith
Republican: Scott Oelslager (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 49 – Stark (half)
Democratic: Thomas West (i)
Republican: Jim Thomas
Impartial: N/A

District 50 – Stark (half)
Democratic: N/A
Republican: Reggie Stoltzfus (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 51 – Stark (half), Tuscarawas (half)
Democratic: N/A
Republican: Brett Hudson Hillyer (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 52 – Lorain (half)
Democratic: Regan Phillips
Republican: Gayle L. Manning (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 53 – Lorain (half)
Democratic: Joseph A. Miller III (i)
Republican: Marty Gallagher
Impartial: N/A

District 54 – Erie (half), Huron (half), Lorain (half)
Democratic: Bryan Burgess
Republican: Dick Stein (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 55 – Warren (half)
Democratic: Paul Zorn
Republican: Scott Lipps (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 56 – Warren (half)
Democratic: Pleasure Bennett
Republican: Adam Mathews
Impartial: N/A

District 57 – Lake (half)
Democratic: Evan Rosborough
Republican: Jamie Callender (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 58 – Mahoning (half)
Democratic: Bruce Neff
Republican: Alessandro Cutrona (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 59 – Columbiana (half), Mahoning (half)
Democratic: Lauren McNally
Republican: N/A
Impartial: N/A

District 60 – Delaware (half)
Democratic: N/A
Republican: Kris Jordan (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 61 – Delaware (half), Knox (half)
Democratic: Louise Valentine
Republican: Beth Lear
Impartial: N/A

District 62 – Clermont (half)
Democratic: Brian Flick
Republican: Jean Schmidt (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 63 – Brown (half), Clermont (half)
Democratic: Richard Perry
Republican: Adam Hen (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 64 – Trumbull (half)
Democratic: Vince Peterson II
Republican: Nick Santucci
Impartial: N/A

District 65 – Ashtabula (half), Trumbull (half)
Democratic: N/A
Republican: Mike Loychik (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 66 – Medina (half)
Democratic: Mike Oliver
Republican: Sharon Ray (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 67 – Ashland (half), Medina (half)
Democratic: Drew Burge
Republican: Melanie Miller
Impartial: N/A

District 68 – Licking (half)
Democratic: N/A
Republican: Thaddeus Claggett
Impartial: N/A

District 69 – Fairfield (half), Licking (half), Perry (half)
Democratic: Charlotte Owens
Republican: Kevin Miller (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 70 – Greene (half)
Democratic: Eric Worth
Republican: Brian Lampton (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 71 – Clark (half), Clinton, Greene (half)
Democratic: James Duffee
Republican: Invoice Dean (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 72 – Portage (half)
Democratic: Kathleen Clyde
Republican: Gail Pavliga (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 73 – Fairfield (half)
Democratic: N/A
Republican: Jeff LaRe (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 74 – Clark (half)
Democratic: Daniel Saks
Republican: Bernard Willis
Impartial: N/A

District 75 – Wooden (half)
Democratic: Jan Materni
Republican: Haraz Ghanbari (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 76 – Richland
Democratic: Justin Andrews
Republican: Marilyn John (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 77 – Wayne
Democratic: Mark Gooch
Republican: Scott Wiggam (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 78 – Allen, Auglaize (half)
Democratic: N/A
Republican: Susan Manchester (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 79 – Carroll, Columbiana (half)
Democratic: Taylor Eastham
Republican: Monica Robb Blasdel
Impartial: N/A

District 80 – Darke (half), Miami
Democratic: N/A
Republican: Jena Powell (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 81 – Defiance (half), Fulton, Henry, Williams
Democratic: N/A
Republican: James Hoops (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 82 – Defiance (half), Paulding, Putnam, Van Wert
Democratic: Magdalene Markward
Republican: Roy Klopfenstein
Impartial: N/A

District 83 – Hancock, Hardin, Logan (half)
Democratic: Claire Osborne
Republican: Jon Cross (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 84 – Auglaize (half), Darke (half), Mercer
Democratic: Sophia Rodriguez
Republican: Angela King
Impartial: N/A

District 85 – Champaign, Logan (half), Shelby
Democratic: N/A
Republican: Tim Barhorst
Impartial: N/A

District 86 – Marion (half), Union
Democratic: Barbara Luke
Republican: Tracy Richardson (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 87 – Crawford, Marion (half), Morrow, Wyandot
Democratic: N/A
Republican: Riordan McClain (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 88 – Sandusky, Seneca
Democratic: Dianne Selvey
Republican: Gary Click on (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 89 – Erie (half), Huron (half), Ottawa (half)
Democratic: Jim Obergefell
Republican: D.J. Swearingen (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 90 – Adams, Brown (half), Scioto
Democratic: Andrew Dodson
Republican: Brian Baldridge (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 91 – Fayette, Highland, Pike, Ross (half)
Democratic: N/A
Republican: Bob Peterson
Impartial: N/A

District 92 – Hocking, Perry (half), Ross (half), Vinton
Democratic: N/A
Republican: Mark Johnson (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 93 – Gallia, Jackson, Lawrence (half)
Democratic: N/A
Republican: Jason Stephens (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 94 – Athens, Meigs, Morgan, Washington (half)
Democratic: Rhyan Goodman
Republican: Jay Edwards (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 95 – Belmont (half), Guernsey (half), Harrison, Noble, Washington (half)
Democratic: William Ryan
Republican: Don Jones (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 96 – Belmont (half), Jefferson, Monroe
Democratic: Charlie DiPalma
Republican: Ron Ferguson (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 97 – Guernsey (half), Muskingum
Democratic: N/A
Republican: Adam Holmes (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 98 – Coshocton, Holmes, Knox (half)
Democratic: Annie Homstad (Write-in)
Republican: Darrell Kick (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 99 – Ashtabula (half), Geauga (half)
Democratic: Kathy Zappitello
Republican: Sarah Fowler (i)
Impartial: N/A

Ohio Senate (solely odd districts are up this yr)

District 1 – Defiance, Fulton, Hancock, Hardin, Henry, Logan (half), Paulding, Putnam, Van Wert, Williams
Democratic: N/A
Republican: Robert McColley (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 3 – Franklin (half)
Democratic: Tina Maharath (i)
Republican: Michele Reynolds
Impartial: N/A

District 5 – Butler (half), Darke (half), Miami, Montgomery (half), Preble
Democratic: N/A
Republican: Stephen Huffman (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 7 – Hamilton (half), Warren
Democratic: David Dallas
Republican: Steve Wilson (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 9 – Hamilton (half)
Democratic: Steve Wilson (i)
Republican: Orlando Sonza
Impartial: N/A

District 11 – Lucas (half)
Democratic: Paula Hicks-Hudson
Republican: Tony Dia
Impartial: N/A

District 13 – Erie (half), Huron (half), Lorain
Democratic: Anthony Eliopoulos
Republican: Nathan Manning (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 15 – Franklin (half)
Democratic: Hearcel Craig (i)
Republican: N/A
Impartial: N/A

District 17 – Fayette, Gallia, Highland, Hocking, Jackson, Lawrence, Perry (half), Pike, Ross, Vinton
Democratic: Garry Boone
Republican: Shane Wilkin
Impartial: N/A

District 19 – Coshocton, Delaware, Holmes, Knox
Democratic: Heather Swiger
Republican: Andrew Brenner (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 21 – Cuyahoga (half)
Democratic: Kent Smith
Republican: Mikhail Alterman
Impartial: N/A

District 23 – Cuyahoga (half)
Democratic: Nickie Antonio (i)
Republican: Landry Simmons Jr.
Impartial: N/A

District 25 – Franklin (half)
Democratic: William DeMora
Republican: Chandler Wysocki
Impartial: N/A

District 27 – Summit (half)
Democratic: Patricia Goetz
Republican: Kristina Daley Roegner (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 29 – Stark (half)
Democratic: N/A
Republican: Kirk Schuring (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 31 – Guernsey (half), Muskingum, Stark (half), Tuscarawas, Wayne
Democratic: N/A
Republican: Al Landis
Impartial: N/A

District 33 – Carroll, Columbiana, Mahoning
Democratic: Robert Hagan
Republican: Michael Rulli (i)
Impartial: N/A

U.S. Congress

District 1 – Hamilton (half), Warren
Democratic: Greg Landsman
Republican: Steve Chabot (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 2 – Adams, Brown, Clermont, Clinton, Fayette (half), Gallia, Highland, Hocking, Jackson, Lawrence, Meigs, Pickaway, Pike, Ross, Scioto, Vinton
Democratic: Samantha Meadows
Republican: Brad Wenstrup (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 3 – Franklin (half)
Democratic: Joyce Beatty (i)
Republican: Lee Stahley
Impartial: N/A

District 4 – Allen, Ashland, Auglaize, Champaign, Delaware (half), Hardin, Logan, Marion, Morrow, Richland, Shelby (half), Union, Wyandot (half)
Democratic: Tamie Wilson
Republican: Jim Jordan (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 5 – Crawford, Hancock, Henry, Huron, Lorain, Mercer, Paulding, Putnam, Seneca, Van Wert, Wyandot (half), Wooden (half)
Democratic: Craig Swartz
Republican: Bob Latta (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 6 – Belmont, Carroll, Columbiana, Harrison, Jefferson, Mahoning, Monroe, Noble, Stark (half), Tuscarawas (half), Washington
Democratic: Lou Lyras
Republican: Invoice Johnson (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 7 – Cuyahoga (half), Holmes (half), Medina, Wayne
Democratic: Matthew Diemer
Republican: Max Miller
Impartial: N/A

District 8 – Butler, Darke, Hamilton (half), Miami (half), Preble
Democratic: Vanessa Enoch
Republican: Warren Davidson (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 9 – Defiance, Erie, Fulton, Lucas, Ottawa, Sandusky, Williams, Wooden (half)
Democratic: Marcy Kaptur (i)
Republican: J.R. Majewski
Impartial: Youseff Baddar

District 10 – Clark (half), Greene, Montgomery
Democratic: David Esrati
Republican: Michael Turner (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 11 – Cuyahoga (half)
Democratic: Shontel Brown (i)
Republican: Eric Brewer
Impartial: N/A

District 12 – Athens, Coshocton, Delaware (half), Fairfield, Guernsey, Holmes (half), Knox, Licking, Morgan, Muskingum, Perry, Tuscarawas (half)
Democratic: Amy Rippel-Elton
Republican: Troy Balderson (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 13 – Portage (half), Stark (half), Summit
Democratic: Emilia Sykes
Republican: Madison Gesiotto Gilbert
Impartial: N/A

District 14 – Ashtabula, Geauga, Lake, Portage (half), Trumbull
Democratic: Matt Kilboy
Republican: David Joyce (i)
Impartial: N/A

District 15 – Clark (half), Fayette (half), Franklin (half), Madison, Miami (half), Shelby (half)
Democratic: Gary Josephson
Republican: Mike Carey (i)
Impartial: Elizabeth McKenzie

State Board of Schooling (5 of 11 seats up this yr)

NOTE: The submitting deadline simply closed, so it’s attainable a few of these names will change within the coming days, in keeping with the Sec. of State’s staff.

All of those roles are imagined to be nonpartisan, nonetheless, every candidate leans a sure manner. Their leanings are decided by their outlined insurance policies and objectives.

The next candidates are included within the up to date election information on the nonpartisan group Honesty for Ohio Schooling’s web site.

District 2
Kristen Hill (i) – Conservative-leaning
Teresa Fedor – Progressive-leaning
Sarah McGervey – Conservative-leaning

District 3
Charlotte McGuire (i) – Conservative-leaning

District 4
Jenny Kilgore (i) – Conservative-leaning
Katie Hofmann – Progressive-leaning

District 9
John Hagan (i) – Conservative-leaning
Robert Fulton – Unknown

District 10
Tim Miller (i) – Conservative-leaning
Tom Jackson – Progressive-leaning
Cierra Lynch Shehorn – Conservative-leaning

Intermediate appellate courts (28 appellate court docket seats up).

First District Courtroom of Appeals – Hamilton (one seat open)

Decide 1
Democratic: Jennifer Kinsley
Republican: Robert C. Winkler (i)
Impartial: N/A

Second District Courtroom of Appeals – Champaign, Clark, Darke, Greene, Miami, and Montgomery (three seats open)

Decide 1
Democratic: N/A
Republican: Mary Katherine Huffman
Impartial: N/A

Decide 2
Democratic: N/A
Republican: Ronald Lewis (i)
Impartial: N/A

Decide 3
Democratic: N/A
Republican: Michael L. Tucker (i)
Impartial: N/A

Third District Courtroom of Appeals – Allen, Auglaize, Crawford, Defiance, Hancock, Hardin, Henry, Logan, Marion, Mercer, Paulding, Putnam, Seneca, Shelby, Union, Van Wert, and Wyandot (two seats open)

Decide 1
Democratic: N/A
Republican: Juergen Waldick
Impartial: N/A

Decide 2
Democratic: N/A
Republican: William R. Zimmerman (i)
Impartial: N/A

Fourth District Courtroom of Appeals – Adams, Athens, Gallia, Highland, Hocking, Jackson, Lawrence, Meigs, Pickaway, Pike, Ross, Scioto, Vinton, and Washington (one seat open)

Decide 1
Democratic: N/A
Republican: Kristy Wilkin (i)
Impartial: N/A

Fifth District Courtroom of Appeals – Ashland, Coshocton, Delaware, Fairfield, Guernsey, Holmes, Knox, Licking, Morgan, Morrow, Muskingum, Perry, Richland, Stark, and Tuscarawas (two seats open)

Decide 1
Democratic: Earle E. Smart (i)
Republican: Andrew King
Impartial: N/A

Decide 2
Democratic: David Ball
Republican: Craig Baldwin (i)
Impartial: N/A

Sixth District Courtroom of Appeals – Erie, Fulton, Huron, Lucas, Ottawa, Sandusky, Williams, and Wooden (two seats open)

Decide 1
Democratic: Tom Puffenberger
Republican: Charles Sulek
Impartial: N/A

Decide 2
Democratic: N/A
Republican: Christine Mayle (i)
Impartial: N/A

Seventh District Courtroom of Appeals – Belmont, Carroll, Columbiana, Harrison, Jefferson, Mahoning, Monroe, and Noble (one seat open)

Decide 1
Democratic: Gene Donofrio (i)
Republican: Mark Hanni (Write-in)
Impartial: N/A

Eighth District Courtroom of Appeals – Cuyahoga (5 seats open)

Decide 1
Democratic: Mary Kilbane (i)
Republican: N/A
Impartial: N/A

Decide 2
Democratic: Lisa Forbes (i)
Republican: N/A
Impartial: N/A

Decide 3
Democratic: Kathleen Ann Keough (i)
Republican: N/A
Impartial: N/A

Decide 4
Democratic: Eileen A. Gallagher (i)
Republican: N/A
Impartial: N/A

Decide 5
Democratic: Michael John Ryan
Republican: Cornelius O’Sullivan (i)
Impartial: N/A

Ninth District Courtroom of Appeals – Lorain, Medina, Summit, and Wayne (three seats open)

Decide 1
Democratic: Amber Crowe
Republican: Lynne S. Callahan (i)
Impartial: N/A

Decide 2
Democratic: Erica Voorhees
Republican: Donna Carr (i)
Impartial: N/A

Decide 3
Democratic: Thomas A. Teodosio (i)
Republican: Jill Flagg Lanzinger
Impartial: N/A

Tenth District Courtroom of Appeals – Franklin (4 seats open)

Decide 1
Democratic: Kristin Boggs
Republican: Laura Nesbitt
Impartial: N/A

Decide 2
Democratic: Julia L. Dorrian (i)
Republican: N/A
Impartial: N/A

Decide 3
Democratic: Carly Edelstein
Republican: Keith McGrath (i)
Impartial: N/A

Decide 4
Democratic: David Leland
Republican: N/A
Impartial: N/A

Eleventh District Courtroom of Appeals – Ashtabula, Geauga, Lake, Portage, and Trumbull (two seats open)

Decide 1
Democratic: N/A
Republican: John Eklund (i)
Impartial: N/A

Decide 2
Democratic: Thomas R. Wright (i)
Republican: Eugene A. Lucci
Impartial: N/A

Twelfth District Courtroom of Appeals – Brown, Butler, Clermont, Clinton, Fayette, Madison, Preble, and Warren (two seats open)

Decide 1
Democratic: N/A
Republican: Michael E. Powell (i)
Impartial: N/A

Decide 2
Democratic: N/A
Republican: Robin N. Piper (i)
Impartial: N/A

Municipal elections

Cuyahoga
County govt, county council, and court docket of frequent pleas judges

Fairfield
County auditor and county commissioner

Franklin
County auditor, county fee, and court docket of frequent pleas judges

Hamilton
County auditor, county fee, and court docket of frequent pleas judges

Lucas
County auditor, county recorder, county fee, and court docket of frequent pleas judges

Voting

Election Day is Nov. 8, with polls opening at 6:30 a.m. and shutting at 7:30 p.m.

Election Schedule

Click on right here for an entire calendar of deadlines for the upcoming election.

Sept. 23 – Navy and abroad absentee voting begins

Oct. 11 – Deadline to register to vote

Oct. 12 – Early in-person voting begins, contains the 2 Saturdays, the Sunday and the Monday earlier than Election Day

Oct. 12 – Absentee voting by mail begins

Nov. 5 – Deadline to request an absentee poll (midday)

Nov. 7 – Mailed absentee ballots have to be postmarked by this date

Nov. 8 – Election Day

Nov. 8 – Absentee ballots could also be returned by mail or personally delivered to your county board of elections. If not returned by mail, absentee ballots have to be acquired by your board of elections by 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 18 – Final day for boards to obtain mail-in ballots which have been postmarked on or earlier than Nov. 7.

Click on right here for an entire calendar of deadlines for the upcoming election.

The place to vote

Click on right here to search out your polling location.

Voter ID

All voters might want to deliver an appropriate identification to the ballot with a purpose to confirm their id. Click on right here for a listing of acceptable types of identification.

If this doc is lacking something or any candidate, please e-mail Statehouse reporter Morgan Trau at [email protected]

Comply with WEWS statehouse reporter Morgan Trau on Twitter and Fb.

GET THE MORNING HEADLINES DELIVERED TO YOUR INBOX

See also  Granting Qatar 2022 Globe Mug was a blunder-- previous FIFA head of state Sepp Blatter