Secondary school ratings, recaps and also timetables for Dec. 8, 2022 

December 9, 2022

By:


Friday, December 9, 2022|12:02 AM


Secondary Schools

WPIAL

Basketball

Children

Thursday’s outcomes

Course 3A

Area 4

McGuffey 47, Mt. Pleasant 26

Nonsection

Albert Gallatin 80, Ringgold 38

Frazier 44, West Greene 37

Hopewell 50, Liberty 35

Highlands 93, Kiski Location 77

Jefferson-Morgan at Waynesburg, (n)

Montour 57, Upper St. Clair 56

Rochester at New Brighton, (n)

Shady Side Academy 77, Erie 46

South Fayette 51, Shaler 39

Southwest Christian Athletic Meeting

Hillcrest Christian Academy 67, Cheswick Christian Academy 53

Friday’s routine

Central Catholic Competition

Moon vs. Penn Hills, 6 p.m.

Entrance at Central Catholic, 8 p.m.

Mike Rettger Competition at Franklin Regional

Baldwin vs. West Mifflin, 6 p.m.

Carlynton at Franklin Regional, 7:30 p.m.

St. Joseph Competition

Move Andrew Road vs. Winchester Thurston, 3 p.m.

Springdale at St. Joseph, 6:30 p.m.

William Penn Competition

Timberland Hills at York Suburban, 6 p.m.

Nonsection

Aquinas Academy at Nazareth Preparation, 7:30 p.m.

Armstrong at Knoch, 7:30 p.m.

Avella at Bentworth, 7:30 p.m.

Brentwood at Chartiers-Houston, 7:30 p.m.

The Golden State at Carmichaels, 7:30 p.m.

Canon-McMillan at Bethel Park, 7:30 p.m.

Carrick at Chartiers Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Central Valley at Keystone Oaks, 7:30 p.m.

Connellsville at Derry, 7:30 p.m.

Elizabeth Forward at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

Ft Cherry at Trinity, 7:30 p.m.

Liberty at Beaver, 7:30 p.m.

Freeport at Leechburg, 7:30 p.m.

Hampton at Peters Area, 7:30 p.m.

Hopewell at Ellwood City, 7:30 p.m.

Kiski Location at Butler, 7:30 p.m.

Laurel Highlands at McKeesport, 7 p.m.

Ligonier Valley at Riverview, 7:15 p.m.

Mars at Plum, 7:30 p.m.

Mohawk at Hickory, 7:30 p.m.

North Hills at North Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.

Our Girl of the Spiritual Heart at Beaver Falls, 7:30 p.m.

Pine-Richland at Mt. Lebanon, 7:30 p.m.

Move Braddock Hills at Northgate, 7 p.m.

Move Montour at Cornell, 7:30 p.m.

Seneca Valley at Fox Church, 7 p.m.

Sewickley Academy at Serra Catholic, 7 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson at Uniontown, 7:30 p.m.

Union at Quake Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Waynesburg at Beth-Center, 7:30 p.m.

Western Beaver at Waterfront, 7:30 p.m.

West Allegheny at Perry Typical Academy, 5:30 p.m.

West Shamokin at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.

Winchester Thurston at St. Joseph, 3 p.m.

Yough at Deer Lakes, 7:30 p.m.

Ladies

Thursday’s outcomes

Nonsection

Baldwin 61, Shady Side Academy 45

Brownsville 45, Beth-Center 32

Burgettstown 47, Chartiers-Houston 24

Canon-McMillan 61, South Park 26

Derry 51, East Allegheny 36

Ft Cherry 72, Carmichaels 42

Liberty 41, Beaver 37

Freeport 42, Deer Lakes 17

Entrance 65, Ambridge 13

Greensburg Central Catholic at Monessen, ppd.

Greensburg Salem 61, Southmoreland 19

Hampton 46, Knoch 44

Highlands 58, Kiski Location 53

Keystone Oaks 54, Brentwood 33

Laurel 64, Rochester 36

Lincoln Park 62, Burrell 26

Mars 48, Franklin Regional 45

McGuffey 54, Carlynton 20

Moon 39, Quake Valley 34

Mt. Pleasant 49, Yough 44

Central Valley 51, New Castle 44

North Hills 54, West Allegheny 31

Norwin 50, Mt. Lebanon 23

Our Girl of the Spiritual Heart 55, Allderdice 17

Penn-Trafford 57, Hempfield 46

Riverview 45, Northgate 26

Serra Catholic 53, Elizabeth Forward 45

South Fayette 77, Bethel Park 44

South Side 58, Washington 44

Sto-Rox 36, Jeannette 29

Trinity 49, Diocesan Canevin 41

Valley at Leechburg, ppd.

West Mifflin 58, Connellsville 39

Friday’s routine

She Obtained Video Game Standard

Latrobe at King’s Fork (VA), 7:20 p.m.

Shaler at Kennedy Catholic (NY), 9 p.m.

Oakland Catholic at Medical Professional Phillips (FL), 9 p.m.

St. Joseph Competition

North Hills at Winchester Thurston, 4:30 p.m.

Ellwood City at St. Joseph, 8 p.m.

Nonsection

Aquinas Academy at Propel Braddock Hills, 5 p.m.

Bentworth at West Greene, 7 p.m.

The Golden State at Jefferson-Morgan, 7 p.m.

Geibel at Derry, 7 p.m.

Kiski Location at Butler, 6 p.m.

Montour at Peters Area, 6 p.m.

Penn-Trafford at Penn Hills, 7:30 p.m.

Move Montour at Cornell, 6 p.m.

Ringgold at Waynesburg Central, 7:30 p.m.

Seneca Valley at Fox Church, 7:30 p.m.

Steel Valley at Yough, 7 p.m.

Uniontown at McGuffey, 6 p.m.

Valley at Ligonier Valley, 7:15 p.m.

Football

PIAA playoffs

Champions

Course 6A

Saturday’s routine

St. Joseph’s Preparation (11-1) vs. Harrisburg (11-2) at Cumberland Valley, 7 p.m.

Course 5A

Friday’s routine

Imhotep Charter (11-2) vs. Pine-Richland (12-3) at Cumberland Valley, 7 p.m.

Course 4A

Thursday’s outcome

Diocesan McDevitt 41, Aliquippa 18

Course 3A

Saturday’s routine

Belle Vernon (11-2) vs. Neumann Goretti (10-3) at Cumberland Valley, 1 p.m.

Course 2A

Friday’s routine

Southern Columbia (12-3) vs. Westinghouse (14-0) at Cumberland Valley, 1 p.m.

Course A

Thursday’s outcome

Steelton-Highspire 22, Union 8

Hockey

PIHL

Thursday’s outcomes

Course 3A

North Allegheny 4, Central Catholic 3 (OT)

Course 2A

Latrobe 7, Meadville 2

Course A

McDowell 5, Blackhawk 1

Shaler 4, Indiana 3

North Hills 6, Beaver 1

Greensburg Salem 14, Rolling Catholic 0

University D2

Ringgold 4, Morgantown 3

Elizabeth Forward 6, Central Valley 4

Rifle

Thursday’s outcomes

Nonsection

Penn-Trafford 797-47x, West Greene 789-39-x

Washington 780-37x, Indiana 746-16x

Swimming

Thursday’s outcomes

Nonsection

Children

Franklin Regional 92, Plum 71

North Hills 96, Hampton 79

Penn-Trafford 93, Entrance 74

Trinity 67, Chartiers Valley 46

Ladies

Entrance 97, Penn-Trafford 86

Hampton 117, North Hills 72

Plum 97, Franklin Regional 84

Trinity 83, Chartiers Valley 80

Wrestling

Thursday’s outcomes

Course 3A

Area 2

North Allegheny 52, North Hills 10

Course 2A

Area 3

Avonworth 56, Quake Valley 18

Nonsection

Carrick at Norwin, (n)

Indiana at Armstrong, (n)

All timetables go through alter. To report ratings or routine adjustments, e-mail [email protected]

Extra Secondary School Various Other

• Secondary school ratings, recaps and also timetables for Dec. 7, 2022
• Secondary school ratings, recaps and also timetables for Dec. 6, 2022
• Secondary school ratings, recaps and also timetables for Dec. 5, 2022
• Secondary school ratings, recaps and also timetables for Dec. 3, 2022
• Secondary school ratings, recaps and also timetables for Dec. 2, 2022

See also  Highschool scores, summaries and schedules for Oct. 1, 2022