Badminton, 2022 BWF World Championships, dwell updates

August 23, 2022

The twenty seventh BWF World Championships in badminton are underway in Tokyo, Japan, with first- and second-round motion happening throughout the 5 occasions of males’s singles, ladies’s singles, males’s doubles, ladies’s doubles, and blended doubles on Tuesday, 23 August 2022.

Amongst these in motion on the second day of the Championships on the Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium are the ladies’s defending champion Yamaguchi Akane and Rio 2016 gold medallist Carolina Marin.

Olympics.com has dwell updates all through the day from the Japanese capital, which you’ll be able to comply with beneath.

Remember to bookmark this web page and preserve checking again as we convey you the newest developments from the important thing matches from across the 4 courts in play.

See also  Each FCS participant on the preliminary 53-man 2022 NFL rosters

All instances beneath are Japan Customary Time (UTC/GMT +9 hours). Most up-to-date updates on the high; please refresh for contemporary.

22 – 28 Aug

Badminton | TotalEnergies BWF World Championships | Tokyo

11:24 – Hosts in motion

Japan gained all eight of their matches on Monday. Natsu Saito and Hiroki Midorikawa have kicked issues off for the host nation on Day 2 in opposition to Vimala Heriau/Fabien Delrue of France.

Chou Tien Chen is within the spherical of 16.

Image by Badmintonphoto / Courtesy of BWF

10:52 – Chou Tien Chen into third spherical

The fourth seed is first by means of to the boys’s final 16 following a 21-15, 21-12 win over Jason Anthony Ho-Shue of their first profession assembly.

9:46 – First issues first

And we now have our first winners of the day with Jolly and Pullela going by means of 21-11, 21-13, making pretty fast work of Low and Siow.

9:23 – The warmth is on

It is solely near 9:30 right here however outdoors the Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium, it’s roasting.

Actually appreciating badminton is an indoor sport.

8:57 – Good morning

And off we go together with Day 2!

Choi Sol Gyu/Shin Seung Chan from the Republic of Korea and the German pair of Jones Ralfy Jansen/Linda Efler on the primary courtroom to begin issues off, and Malaysia’s Low Yeen Yuan/Valeree Siow and Treesa Jolly/Gayatri Gopichand Pullela on courtroom No. 2.

Welcome to day two of our dwell protection of the 2022 BWF World Championships.

It was an exhilarating first day to the occasion in Tokyo. May we be in for extra shocks on day two?

Here is what we have got on Tuesday.

Day 2 order of play – BWF World Championships 2022 – Tuesday 23 August

Chosen matches listed beneath. The total order of play for all 52 matches throughout the 4 courts will be discovered right here.

Legend: MS – males’s singles; WS – ladies’s singles; MD – males’s doubles; WD – ladies’s doubles; XD – blended doubles

Courtroom 1:

  • Match 2, 9am session: MS – Chou Tien-chen (TPE) vs Jason Anthony Ho-Shue (CAN)
  • Match 5, not earlier than 11am: WS – Saina Nehwal (IND) vs Cheung Ngan Yi (HKG)
  • Match 6, not earlier than 11am: MS – Rasmus Gemke (DEN) vs Shi Yuqi (CHN)
  • Match 8, not earlier than 11am: MS – Jonatan Christie (INA) vs Kai Schaefer (GER)
  • Match 10, not earlier than 2pm: XD – Mathias Christiansen / Alexandra Bøje (DEN) vs Yamashita Kyohei / Shinoya Naru (JPN)
  • Match 12, not earlier than 2pm: WS – Yamaguchi Akane (JPN) vs Gregoria Mariska Tunjung (INA)

Courtroom 2:

  • Match 5, not earlier than 11am: MS – Wang Tzu-wei (TPE) vs Lu Guangzu (CHN)
  • Match 7, not earlier than 11am: MS – Viktor Axelsen (DEN) vs Mark Caljouw (NED)
  • Match 8, not earlier than 11am: WS – An Seyoung (KOR) vs Thuy Linh Nguyen (VIE)
  • Match 12, not earlier than 2pm: XD – Zheng Siwei / Huang Yaqiong (CHN) vs Ties van der Lecq / Debora Jille (NED)

Courtroom 3:

  • Match 9, not earlier than 11am: WS – Carolina Marín (ESP) vs Wen Yu Zhang (CAN)
  • Match 10, not earlier than 2pm: XD – Tan Kian Meng / Lai Pei Jing (MAS) vs Misha Zilberman / Svetlana Zilberman (ISR)
  • Match 12, not earlier than 2pm: WS – He Bingjiao (CHN) vs Iris Wang (USA)

Courtroom 4:

  • Match 7, not earlier than 11am: MS – Anthony Sinisuka Ginting (INA) vs Georges Julien Paul (MRI)
  • Match 9, not earlier than 11am: XD – Wang Yilyu / Huang Dongping (CHN) vs Chen Tang Jie / Peck Yen Wei (MAS)